Privacy Policy

Next Door Properties Ltd takes the privacy of its users seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing a personalised and valuable service. This Privacy Policy statement explains the data processing practices of Next Door Properties Ltd.

Information Collected

Personal information is collected by Next Door Properties Ltd for and on behalf of Next Door Properties Ltd only.

We collect personally identifiable information about you (your "Data") through:

  • the use of enquiry and registration forms
  • when you enquire about any of our products or services
  • the provision of your details to us either online or offline

The elements of your Data that we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Job title
  • Company name
  • Company address, phone and fax number
  • Home address and phone number
  • Mobile telephone number
  • E-mail address
  • Payment details such as credit card information

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

We use your Data for purposes which may include:

  • Referencing
  • running competitions
  • providing you with information about products and services we offer (if you agree to receive such information)
  • sharing your Data with third party organisations who offer products or services which we feel may be of interest to you (providing you agree to receive such information)

We may also disclose your information to business partners and to third party suppliers we engage to provide services which involve property maintenance, successors in title to our business or in accordance with a properly executed court order or otherwise required to do so by law.

Cookies

We use cookies to help personalise your us of our sites. A cookie is a small piece of information which is sent to your computer's hard drive by the web server so that the website can remember who you are. This information may include information relating to your use of our sites, information about your computer such as the computer's IP address and browser type, demographic data and, if you arrived at our site via a link from third party site, the URL of the linking page. If you are a registered user or subscriber this may include your name and email address , which may be transferred to data processors for registered user or subscriber verification purposes. We use information from cookies for purposes which may include:

  • identifying returning users, registrants and subscribers and to allow subscribers to be presented with a personalised version of the site
  • eliminating the need for returning users to re-enter their login details
  • enabling you to move more easily around our site
  • tracking your use of our site to better develop our sites in accordance with your requirements
  • building up a demographic profile

You can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time however this will mean that any settings such as your stored username and password will have to be reset. You can set your internet browser so that it will not allow cookies to be stored on your computer. This may reduce functionality of the site, prevent access to subscriber-only areas of the site and mean that certain features or content will not be available to you. Further information on how to prevent cookies from being stored on your computer can be found on http://www.allaboutcookies.org under the "manage cookies" section. Alternatively go to the help menu within your internet browser.

Security Policy

Where no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, Next Door Properties Ltd have appropriate measures in place to ensure that our users' Data is protected against unauthorised access or use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. User Data may be transferred outside the Next Door Properties Ltd to property maintenance professionals but they will act only on our instructions to provide the services required.

Transfer of Data

The Internet is a global environment. Using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing the Next Door Properties Ltd site and communicating electronically with us you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way. By agreeing to our transfer of your Data to third party organisations for them to send you details of products and services offered (as detailed above) you are deemed to provide your consent to any transfer of your Data to organisations based outside the European Economic Area.

User Access and Control of Data

If you wish to amend any of the Data which we hold about you, or update your marketing preferences, please contact us. Calls made to these numbers may be recorded for training and quality control purposes.

In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer by email. We may charge the statutory allowable fee for provision of this information.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy statement to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or website enhancements.

If you have any concerns or questions regarding our privacy policy please contact us on 0207 582 9333.